Privacy policy

Last updated on 26 Jan 2021

We respect your privacy and take data security extremely seriously. We ensure we have appropriate security measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost and from unauthorised use and access.

Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully as it explains our practices regarding your data, how we will treat it, and the basis on which we will process any personal data.

For the applicable data protection legislation (meaning, before 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any legislation which implements it) (the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is DaCeg Limited of Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

References in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and on our website to "we", "our", or "us" are references to DaCeg Limited. References to "you" and "your" means each person who interacts with us use our website or the products and services we provide.

1. Information we collect and process about you

1.1 We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

1.1.1 Information you give to us. You may provide information about yourself when you register on our website www.exmoc.com or by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise. This also includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services, participate in surveys and user forums, and when you give us any feedback or report a problem with our website. Your information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, identity documents, username, password, job title and company information.

1.1.2 Information we collect about you when you communicate with us by phone, email, post, or otherwise and when you use our products and services. We collect information such as how and when you contacted us and responded to our communications and how and when you use our products and services.

1.1.3 Information we collect about you if you use our website or interact with us over the Internet via social media. Each time you visit our website or interact with us, we may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL); products you viewed or searched for; length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

1.1.4 Information we collect about you from publicly available sources. This may include information from social media (depending on your settings and the applicable privacy policies) and data from resources such as Companies House.

1.1.5 Information we receive from other sources. We may obtain further information about you if you use our services. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, suppliers, service providers, and identity verification providers) and may receive information about you from them. We may combine the information we receive from these other sources with the information you give us and the information we collect about you.

1.1.6 We may monitor or record telephone conversations or other communications between you and us and keep recordings or transcripts of them, and we may keep a copy of any correspondence.

1.2 We also collect, use and share aggregated statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data may be derived from your data, but it is not considered personal data under the Data Protection Legislation as it does not directly or indirectly identify you. If at any time we do combine any aggregated data with your data so that it can identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data, which we will use and process by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

2. Cookies on exmoc.com

Cookies are files saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website.

We use cookies to store information about how you use the exmoc.com website, help analyse website traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow website applications to respond to you as an individual. 

Cookie settings

We use four types of cookies.

2.1 Cookies that measure website use

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website so we can improve it based on user needs. Google Analytics sets cookies that store anonymised information about:

how you get to the site

the pages you visit on exmoc.com, and how long you spend on each page

what you click on while you're visiting the site

And we do not allow Google to use or share the data about how you use this site.

2.2 Cookies that help with our communications and marketing

These cookies may be set by third-party websites and do things like measure how you view YouTube videos that are on exmoc.com.

2.3 Cookies that remember your settings

These cookies do things like remember your preferences and the choices you make to personalise your experience of using the site.

2.4 Strictly necessary cookies

These essential cookies do things like remember your progress through a form (for example, a purchase exmoc coin). They always need to be on.

3. Purposes and legal basis for using your data

3.1 Where you have requested that we provide a specific product or service to you, or you otherwise make use of those products or services, we will process your data to perform our contract with you and provide that product or service.

3.2 We also use the personal data we hold about you to pursue our legitimate interests in providing and marketing our products and services to you, improving our website, services, and interactions with you and other users of our products and services in the following ways:

3.2.1 administer your account and relationship with us and communicate with you by telephone, mail, email, text (SMS) message, instant messaging or other electronic means;

3.2.2 verify your identity and detect fraud and crime and comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;

3.2.3 provide you with information about the products and services that you request from us;

3.2.4 provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

3.2.5 provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you or be best for you;

3.2.6 EXMOC may share your data with product or service providers to validate if you are an existing customer (which may affect whether you can be accepted for one of their products) or fraud prevention. The product or service provider does not have permission to use these data for any other purpose, including marketing.

3.2.7 notify you about changes to our services;

3.2.8 ensure that content from our website is presented most effectively for you and your device;

3.2.9 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.10 to build up a picture of your interests so that you don't miss information relevant to you when you visit our website;

3.2.11 to improve the service we offer you and to try and ensure that you get the best from our website;

3.2.12 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website and services;

3.2.13 as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

3.2.14 to measure the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

3.2.15 to send direct marketing to you (see section 5, below);

3.2.16 to make suggestions and recommendations about products or services that we think may be of interest based on usage patterns both on our website and on other channels (such as email and social media);

3.2.17 for training and quality purposes;

3.2.18 to check any instructions you give to us and to investigate any complaint you may make or as evidence in any dispute or anticipated disputes between you and us.

3.3 In some cases, we may also use the personal data we hold about you to comply with our legal obligations or enter into or perform a contract with you.

4. Who can EXMOC disclose your data to

4.1 We may need to disclose your data to others to ensure the adequate provision to you of the products, services, and information you request. Your data may also be disclosed to the other entities as described below.

4.2 We may share your personal information with any member of our group. We currently only have subsidiaries, but from time to time, this may also include any holding company we have and their subsidiaries.

4.3 We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

4.3.1 Suppliers, service providers, business partners, and sub-contractors;

4.3.2 Fraud prevention agencies to prevent crime and trace those responsible;

4.3.4 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;

4.3.5 IT and software providers who supply us with our IT infrastructure for the provision of our services and administering our business (including our internal and external communications) and who also help us manage our customer and contact databases, customer relationships and marketing.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

4.4.1 we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.4.2 DaCeg Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

4.4.3 we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.

4.5 We review all our relationships with third parties carefully so that we can be sure as possible that their practices match our own commitments to you relating to privacy and security. We also comply with the Data Protection Legislation in our dealings with these third parties to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

5. Direct marketing and how you can change your preference

5.1 We may send direct marketing communications to you, including by email, telephone or SMS or mail. If we are required by law to have your consent to do this, then we will only do so if we have that consent.

5.2 Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, you will be told how you can unsubscribe so that you no longer accept it. When we communicate via email, you will also be allowed to set or amend any preferences you have indicated to us.

6. Where we store and transfer your data

6.1 Where we store your information ourselves, it is stored on our secure Microsoft cloud servers in the UK. However, where we share your information with third parties, this may involve transferring it to a country outside the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA). This may include countries that do not have data protection laws as strong as those in the UK or EU. Where we do this, we will take the steps required under the Data Protection Legislation to ensure that your information is appropriately protected. If you want further information about this, please contact us using the details in the Contact section below.

6.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access, loss or damage.

7. How long do we keep your information for

7.1 How long we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We do not keep more information than we need for a particular purpose.

7.2 Where we have provided you with a product or service, we will keep an archived record of your data for a period of up to 6 years after termination (unless a more extended period is prescribed by law) to respond to legal disputes and legal or regulatory enquiries or investigations only. Still, we will not use this data for any other purpose.

7.3 If you ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications to you, we will keep the minimum amount of information necessary (such as your name and email address) to ensure that we can adhere to your request.

8. Third-party websites

8.1 Our website and other information we send you (including any emails or direct marketing) may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, they may collect information from you. Please note that these websites have their privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Your rights

9.1 Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have certain rights regarding the personal data we hold about you. These may include rights to request a copy of the personal data that we hold, request that we correct personal data if it is inaccurate, request that we erase or block your data, and to object to our processing of your data. These rights are limited in some situations. For example, if we have a legal requirement or a compelling legitimate ground, we may continue to process your data even where you request its deletion.

9.2 If you would like to exercise any of these rights, don't hesitate to get in touch with us using the details in the Contact section below.

9.3 You also have the right to make a complaint if you feel your data has been mishandled. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance. Still, you are also entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (if you are in the UK) or to your local data protection authority (if you are outside the UK).

10. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

10.1 EXMOC will post any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in the future on this page and, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently for any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

11. Contact

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy should be addressed to info@exmoc.com.